Post-mortem (after death) Medicaid liens protect the fiscal integrity of the MLTSS Medicaid program by attaching to property held by a Medicaid enrollee at death. ... that line of thinking is incorrect and can be quite costly. How can I find out what LTC services I received before March 1, 2005 and if the services were recoverable by MERP? We are well-versed in the state’s probate code and have extensive experience helping our clients navigate trust and estate administration proceedings. §1396p (b) (1) (B), “In the case of an individual who was 55 years of age or older when the … A Disabled Child The amount that DMAHS may recover includes, but is not limited to, all capitation payments to any managed care organization, transportation Medicaid is cheaper than marketplace coverage.